Election Day is here, and up for vote are several important municipal elections in New Orleans and a handful of statewide amendments.
Below, you can find every race that appeared on ballots in New Orleans. Once the results of each race are in, the winner or approved amendment will be bolded and underlined.
If the races goes to a runoff, an asterisk will be in front of the candidates' names and italicized.
New Orleans Public Radio will have more coverage throughout the night, so come back for more updates.
MAYOR
Mayor LaToya Cantrell: (D), the incumbent
Byron Cole: no party
Belden “Noonie Man” Batiste: (D), self-employed
Eldon Anderson: (D), night club promoter:
Luke Fontana: (D), attorney
Leilani Heno: (I), owner of X-Trainers LLC
Vina Nguyen: (R), CEO of Global Tech Payment Solutions
Joseph Amato: (I), works in property management
Manny “Chevrolet” Bruno: no party, an actor
Matthew Hill: (I) restaurateur
Johnese Smith: (D)
Douglas Bently: (I)
Nathaniel Jones: (I)
Reginald Merchant: no party
SHERIFF
*Marlin Gusman: (D), incumbent
*Susan Hutson: (D)
Janet Hays: no party
Christopher Williams: (D)
Quentin Brown: (I)
AT-LARGE POSITION I
Helena Moreno: (D), incumbent
Kenneth Cutno: (D)
AT-LARGE POSITION II
JP Morrell: (D), former State Senator
Kristin Gisleson Palmer: (D), New Orleans councilmember
Jared Brossett: (D), New Orleans councilmember
Bart Everson: Green Party, Xavier University faculty
DISTRICT A
Joe Giarrusso III: (D), incumbent
Amy Misko: (L)
Robert "Bob" Murrell: (D)
DISTRICT B
*Jay Banks: (D) incumbent
*Lesli Harris: (D)
Rosalind “Roz” Reed-Thibodeaux: (I)
Rella Zapletal: (D)
DISTRICT C
*Freddie King III: (D)
*Stephanie Bridges: (D)
Alonzo Knox: (D)
Stephen Mosgrove: (D)
Barbara Waiters: (D)
Frank Perez: (D)
Vincent Milligan Jr.: no party
DISTRICT D
*Troy Glover: (D)
*Eugene Green: (D)
Morgan Clevenger: (D)
Mariah Moore: (D)
Chantrisse Burnett: (D)
Timolynn "Tim" Sams: (D)
Mark "Johari" Lawes: (D)
Kevin Griffin-Clark: (D)
Chelsea Ardoin: (R)
Robert Murray: (D)
Keith Parker: (D)
Dulaine Vining: (D)
Kourtney Youngblood: (D)
Anthony Doby: no party
DISTRICT E
*Cyndi Nguyen: (D), incumbent
*Oliver Thomas: (D), former councilmember
John Bagneris: (D)
Aaron Miller: (D)
Michon Copelin: (D), a mental health professional
Vanessa Gueringer: (D), non-profit sector
CRIMINAL COURT CLERK
*Austin Badon: (D)
*Darren Lombard: (D)
Patricia Boyd-Robertson: (D), professor, owner of Appointed Financial Group
ASSESSOR
Errol Williams: (D), incumbent
Anthony Brown: (D)
Andrew Gressett: (D)
Carlos Hornbrook: (D)
AMENDMENTS
Amendment 1
Amendment 2
Amendment 3
Amendment 4